Skip to content

Recent Articles

18
Oct

KTM Duke 390 2017-18 Sump guard/Skid plate

I’ve not be a fan of the plastic engine skid plate/sump guard on the 2017 390. It’s quite plasticy and doesn’t look great.  I wanted to find something that would look better and maybe provide better protection.  After a fairly long fruitless search I had given up on finding something the for the 2017 models.   There are plenty for the earlier ones but nothing for the newer models.

In the end I decided to take matters into my own hand.  I found a great looking guard for the 2012-14 models of the duke 390 and it looked like it should work.

AS3 Performance do a great looking aluminium sump guard and after approaching them about fitment they were very helpful.  They had no idea if it would fit, but if it didn’t they would be happy to take it back.  They’ve been very communicative through the whole process.  So a big thumbs up for them.

It arrived and sadly the weather was far too wet to try it out.  So after waiting a few days I finally got to do a trial fit.  After taking of the stock skid plate it was clear that it was not a match for the AS3 performance guard.  However all was not terrible, I can sort this I was sure.

The front bracket was so close to fitting but was just 1mm out.  There is an aluminium spacer as part of the kit.  It was 15mm tall but needed to be 14mm.  Ok that’s solvable I thought, a quick 3d printed test part proved that to be the case.  So I got my local machine shop to take off 1mm of the spacer and did a trial fit.

At the back things were far worse, the stock bracket was miles out.  However after spending some time pouring over the ktm parts fiches, I found a solution I thought should work.  That was to order the rear bracket for the 2014 model of the Duke 390.  It looked like a straight fit would happen.

I ordered a KTM belly pan bracket rear part number 93008021120 that was only a few pounds and waited for it to arrive.  Once it got here I did a test fit and blow me down it worked.

I think its about 1mm wider than the original part but that isn’t a problem at all.

This allowed me to finally get the guard fitted.  I’m very happy with how it turned out, it should really protect the engine and gets rid of more bits of plastic!

5
Oct

KTM Duke 390 2017+ Carbon Screen version 2

I’ve had quite a few KTM Duke 390 owners now running the 3d printed brackets.  They have used all kinds of screens which is great to see.  I decided to make some improvements to the design to allow for larger screens and installation easier.

The major change is that the two brackets that mount to the back of the TFT display are now one connected bracket.  This means is much stronger and less able to flex.  I have also made the screen brackets fit into a notch for alignment.  It improves installation a fair bit.

Parts List

2 x Screen brackets (left & right)
1 x TFT bracket
2 x Plastic TFT bracket spacers
4 x M6 Bolts 10MM
2 x M6 x 20mm bolts
2 x M5 x 25mm bolts
2 x M5 Washers

Manual

A full installation manual is available to download here

Fitment

These brackets are designed to allow the fitment of screens from the previous versions of the KTM Duke 125 and 390 from before 2017.  It has been tested with the Zero Limits carbon fibre version, but others that match the stock part should also fit.  Here are some links to various different screen choices.

Zero Limits

Moto Composites

Carbon King

Tyga Performance

I will be making and selling these brackets for anyone who would like one.  Please contact me for more info.

4
Apr

KTM Duke 390 2017: Black out

I’ve done some more colour changing on the KTM Duke 390 2017, it’s now a lot more black.  The side panels and headlight surrounds are painted a Porsche Volcano grey metallic colour.

Also changed is the front mudguard for a carbon fibre Ducati scrambler with a custom bracket I designed and made.

17
Feb

KTM Duke 390 2017 Carbon Screen

One of the issue with the new 2017 is the poor availability of screens for it.  Along with those that are available being both expensive and ugly.  I set upon trying to find an good alternative.

What I came across was a Carbon Fiber screen for the older 2011-16 models.  It fits in around the display on these versions.  I took a punt on this hoping that I could make some kind of bracket to make it work.  I got this screen from Zero Limits they were great during the buying process and sent me lots of info.

Parts List

2 x Screen brackets (left & right)
2 x TFT brackets (Left and Right)
2 x Plastic TFT bracket spacers
4 x M6 Bolts 10MM
2 x M6 x 20mm bolts
2 x M5 x 25mm bolts
2 x M5 Washers

Fitment

These brackets are designed to allow the fitment of screens from the previous versions of the KTM Duke 125 and 390 from before 2017.  It has been tested with the Zero Limits carbon fibre version, but others that match the stock part should also fit.  Here are some links to various different screen choices.

Zero Limits

Moto Composites

Carbon King

Tyga Performance

I will be making and selling these brackets for anyone who would like one.  Please contact me for more info.

Manual

A full installation manual is available to download here

 

 

The carbon screen arrived quickly.

A quick test fit to make sure it is going to work.

Next I spent a lot of time 3D modelling and print off multiple brackets for testing.  Believe it or not this is only around 50% of them in this picture.

The final bracket is a 6 piece design and deals with all the angles etc.

Doesn’t look half bad just the bracket.

The final screen in place.

From the riders seat.

16
Feb

KTM Duke 390 2017 with black wheels

One of the first things I wanted to change on the KTM Duke 390 is the amount of orange.  Whilst I like the orange I feel there is just too much of it.  I researched powder coating and other options, but in the end the easiest and cheapest option seemed to be obvious.  Get a pair of Duke 125 wheels.  These come in black as standard and from my research they should be identical.   After a bit of ebaying a got a barely used set for very reasonable money.  I was worried that the whole plan was not going to work, but it was all fine.  There were three differences between the 125 and 390 wheels:

  1. Colour
  2. Front disc size
  3. The rubber bits seem to be a different design.

Apart from all those they are the same wheels.  Result

Pics:

I still want to get rid of more the orange.  I’d love to get the frame painted black, but that just not going to happen.  I think the next stage is to swap the orange headlight side panels for black ones, and sort the white rear section out.

14
Feb

New motorbike. KTM Duke 390 2017

Well, after all the fun with my Z650 I decided it was time for a new motorcycle.  KTM were doing amazing offers over black friday with a 1/3 off a new KTM Duke 390.  It would have been rude not to bite their hands off.

I’m still running the bike in, but it is so light a nimble compared to my Z650.  I love it.

I intend to make a few changes to improve the bike.  These include a tail tidy and new mirrors and some other parts.

14
Apr

Rewiring Progress on the Z650/KZ650

Well some forward progress was made on the wiring. I took a couple of days of work to start making real progress. Unfortunately the British weather was well British which slowed things down.

I got out the tarp again to make some form of shelter to work under.

IMG_9026

First job was to get the Dyna Coils in place. I had to order some nylon spacers from ebay and sand them down to the right size, but they now fit perfectly.

IMG_9017

I also managed to get the battery and M-Unit mounting into place to make sure it would fit. Luckily it did!

IMG_9024

Next up I fitted the Dyna S ignition. I’ve not set it up fully yet, but it’s in place.

IMG_8912

IMG_9040

Other jobs included a new mounting point for a new brake reservoir as the previous one was leaking. I knocked this up in aluminium, Also I had fitted the new switches from Highway dirtybikes. These mount directly onto the brake levers. Sadly the left one doesn’t fit so I had to use a different switch setup from the previous switch setup. It’s still cool looking but I wanted two identical ones instead of similar ones.

IMG_9041

IMG_8982

I’ve broken the back of the main rewiring, it’s just the final fitting into place of the main loom. I am fed up of seeing and working on cables and connectors now, but it will be worth it.

IMG_9038

With a lot of the loom work I tried to merge things together to simplify things and make routes to the main loom easier. Such as this section of front indicators/horn and brake switch.

IMG_9006

I’ve had a play with the M-Unit and it’s a great bit of kit.

IMG_8958

My final completed job was to make a mounting point for the Motogadget M-Lock. I’ve put it down the side so I can easily get to it. It may move when I finally decide what to do with the side panels. As I think a hidden setup would be best.

IMG_9033

Using the key is awesome, I need to get the glass vial fitted to my glove asap.

Video:

Not going to get more done this weekend, but hopefully I will get the final wiring done soon as I want to ride it!!

 

 

24
Mar

Shorai Battery box

A quickish update. I’m still waiting on parts to start the rewire. I’m hoping my birthday tomorrow brings some shiny treats for the bike….

The Shorai Battery arrived and I was blown away by it’s size and weight.

New vs Old

IMG_8843

Next to the m-unit it also looks so tiny.
IMG_8845

In the meantime I got to work building the battery mounting box. I’m fabricating this out of sheet aluminium. After a couple of sketch drawings I got to work using the bending brake.

IMG_8882

IMG_8884

IMG_8885

A quick test fit.

IMG_8886

Next I made the attachment strap out of aluminium as well.

IMG_8887

Looks like this should work. I need some longer mounting bolts and some sheet rubber for protecting the battery from the metal, but it’s a start.

IMG_8888

IMG_8889

Next job will be to drill the holes into the frame for the battery box to mount to. I’m not looking forward to that bit!

15
Mar

Z650 Update and Rewire

So it was about time I updated this project log. I’ve ridden the bike a few times, but I’ve been suffering constant electrical gremlins. I tried replacing the regulator with a Shindengen SH775 ,but that didn’t fix things.  As the weather has been foul I’ve not had a chance to do much work on the bike.

For some time now I’ve wanted to do a complete rewire so finally I said sod it and got started. First off I wanted to do it properly and easily so my first purchase was a Motogadget M-Unit

Motogadget M-Unit

Motogadget M-Unit

Motogadget M-Unit

Motogadget M-Unit

It’s an amazing bit of kit, it makes life much easier for the rewire. To go with it I’ve order lots more kit that is arriving shortly I hope. In the mean time I started removing the old crap wiring.

IMG_8779

The bike looks much cleaner with out all that rubbish hehe

IMG_8780

When the rest of the kit arrives I can start planning the next phase. Here’s some of my shopping list:

Dyna S complete coils/ignition kit
Motogadget M-Unit
Motogadget M-Lock
Shorai Lithium Battery
New Spark plugs
Loads of wiring bits.
Uni Clamp On Air filters
Starter Relay

9
Mar

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool Extreme

So since I last updated the blog, I’ve made a ton of changes and progress on the stryfe.  When I first planned it out I wasn’t intending to do any painting or majors changes.  It was going to be a 3d printed Kriss Vector replica.  However I wasn’t a fan of the final look as it looked rather bulky and orange.  So I decided to make some changes to the plan.

  1. Only use some of the kriss vector kit, ditching the mag cover and stock.
  2. Paint the main blaster red with a black grip.
  3. Remove the IMR based setup and replace it with a proper lipo setup.
  4. Get more tacticool bits, because clearly it needed more.

Step 1 was to order a ton of bits from Taobao as they take a long time to arrive.  I then ordered some battery bits and bobs from Hobbyking.

Step 2 was to start attacking the battery tray with my dremel to free up room for the new battery.

IMG_8653

IMG_8651

Step 3 was to get painting.  As I had practiced on some firestrikes and a jolt I was confident in how I was going to get it done to my satisfaction.

IMG_8631

I used a lot of really light coats to build up the layers of paint slowly.  Spraying too much in one go results in losing detail and a bad end result.  I use a box to contain the parts and paint as much as possible.

IMG_8654

IMG_8656

IMG_8708

After the final coats of Plastikote Matt Red, I then set to work detailing it with enamel paints and a brush.  I was very happy with how it turned out.

IMG_8687

IMG_8684

For the triggers and other parts I went for a silver finish as a contrast.  I’m very pleased with how it turned out.  I left the bits that won’t be visible as orange for speed.  It also allows me to make it much more toy looking if I ever want to use it more publicly.

IMG_8726

Next up I had to wire in the new Lipo system.  I went with an combination alarm and digital display, but at present it’s not fitting in place.  I will have to come up with a solution to this soon.

IMG_8735

IMG_8734

IMG_8733

The battery cover just fits in place with the battery in and the plastic ridges dremel’d off the battery cover.

By now my Taobao order had arrived with some new goodies.

  1. Folding Worker stock mount and CTR adjustable stockIMG_8716
  2. Worker aluminium silencer and flasherIMG_8718

    IMG_8719
  3. Worker 12 round Mag’s with pullerIMG_8717
  4. Finally a little something special. A new aluminium foregrip.  It’s a stunning bit of kit and I love it.  It even has a space inside for spare batteries.IMG_8725
    IMG_8724
    IMG_8723
    IMG_8722
  5. I had some other trinkets in the order such as MBUS sites and a sling.  Along with parts for my rapidstrike and demolisher builds.

I could now set to work assembling the blaster, I was exceedingly happy with the end result.  It has some serious weight to it now!

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool Folded Stock

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool Folded Stock

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool No Stock

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool No Stock

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool with Stock

Nerf Stryfe Tacticool with Stock




It looks very different to how it last looked.

Nerf Stryfe Kriss Vector

Nerf Stryfe Kriss Vector

Here is a video of it in action

The final spec’s/parts are as follows:

Nerf Stryfe
18 AWG Rewire
2 x Rhino MTB Motors
2S Zippy Compact 850 battery
XT60 Connectors
Worker Flywheels
All locks removed
Gavinfuzzy 3d Printed Mag release.
Worker Aluminium flasher and silencer.
Worker 12 Pmag with puller.
Worker battery thumbscrew
Worker folding stock
CTR Stock
MBUS sights
F10555 3D Printed top rail
F10555 3D Printed side rail
F10555 3D Printed bottom rail
F10555 3D Kriss Vector front section
Viking Tactics Ultralight Vertical Grip
TrustFire LED Gun Tactical Flashlight

I hope you like the end result as much as me.